site stats
[…] The repeal of this so-called "consumptive demand clause" expanded the … Web8 Apr 2024 · Congress eliminated this loophole by amending the Tariff Act in 2016 with the TFTEA, requiring importers to ensure that there was no forced labor in imported merchandise. The repeal of this so-called "consumptive demand clause" expanded the scope of CBP’s enforcement capability and reduced WRO implementation time by removing …

WebThe law repealed the “consumptive demand” clause in 19 U.S.C. § 1307. The clause had allowed importation of certain forced labor-produced goods if the goods were not produced “in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States.” Repeal of the consumptive demand exception should Web16 Mar 2024 · Under Section 910 of TFTEA, Congress completely eliminated the consumptive demand exception. Now, it is unequivocally illegal to import anything into the United States created by forced labor. In addition, under TFTEA, the Commissioner of …

WebTFTEA eliminated the ‘consumptive demand exception’. This article explores the history of section 1307 and examines the impact on 1307 practice after TFTEA. 1INTRODUCTION Suppose that you are trading your goods to markets (con-sumers or wholesalers) in the … WebTFTEA repealed the “consumptive demand” clause in 19 U.S.C. § 1307. The clause had allowed importation of certain forced labor-produced goods if the goods were not produced “in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the …

Web14 Oct 2016 · I’d like to emphasize one important aspect of TFTEA – the elimination of the consumptive demand exemption. Goods made with indentured, convict, child, or other forced labor are no longer allowed into the country simply to meet U.S. demand.